Stuart Bingham
Stuart Bingham won his second Asian Players Tour Championship event by beating Li Hang 4-3 in the final of APTC3 in Zhengzhou City, China.

 

Pic: Rong / My147.com

 

Bingham won the first APTC event back in June in Zhangjiagang and came out on top again in the Guotai Liquor-sponsored event in Zhengzhou. Victory for the 36-year-old from Basildon is worth £10,000 plus 2,000 ranking points. In all he has picked up 4,560 ranking points from the three APTC events, and climbed to No 10 in the world. It has been a superb season so far for Bingham as he also reached the final of the Wuxi Classic, and after many years of struggling to fulfil his potential, he is enjoying the best form of his career.

 

He is also the first player to win two events on the World Snooker Tour this season.

 

Chinese amateur Li won three of the first four frames of the final with a top break of 83, Bingham's only reply coming with a 104 in the second frame. But the English player took the fifth with a run of 81, added a tight sixth on the colours then dominated the decider to win it 59-4.

 

Earlier in the semi-finals, Bingham came from 3-2 down to beat Tom Ford 4-3, while Li saw off Robert Milkins 4-1. The strength in depth of snooker in China was underlined by the fact that 12 of the players in the last 16 were from the host nation.

 

Prize money

 

Results

 

Monday November 5

 

Not before 10am
2) Huang Jiahao 4-3 Zou Junhai
5) Sun Hongrui 2-4 Chen Yang
6) Zhang Dongtao 4-0v Zhou Hanwen

Not before 3pm
7) Ma Bing 4-0 Liu Jialin
16) Zhang Yadong 4-1 Pa Ruke
19) Tian Jiaqi 3-4 Zhang Yong


Not before 7.30pm
63) Yao Pengcheng 2-4 Wang ZePeng
80) Xiao Guodong 4-0 Rouzi Maimaiti
20) Li Yingdong 1-4 Yu Xuanlang
25) Wang Lige 4-2 Wang Yuchen

Tuesday November 6

Not before 10am

9) Ken Doherty 4-1 Liu Ren
26) Hu Hao 4-2 Wang Yingqiang
34) Lei Zhen 1-4 Ma Yangpeng


Not before 12.30pm

70) Marco Fu 4-1 Li Yuan
39) Ryan Day 4-2 Chen Jiajian
35) Li YuJin 0-4 Fang XiongMan
42) Ju Reti 4-1 Geng Mingqi

Not before 2.30pm
75) Tian Pengfei 1-4 Mei Xiwen
41) Barry Pinches 4-1 Ben Harrison
43) Zhao Xintong 4-0 Wang Jun
45) Xiong Jun 1-4 Ji Zhijun

Not before 7.30pm

96) Wang Zepeng 0-4 Ding Junhui
46) Feng Guowei 4-0 Liu Jiaming
51) Andrew Higginson 4-1 Niu Zhuang
67) Zhang Yang 4-2 Zhang Dongtao

Wednesday November 7

Not before 10am

65) Stuart Bingham 4-1 Huang Jiahao
66) Michael Holt 4-1 Wang Linhan
68) Ma Bing 3-4 Li Yan
69) Ken Doherty 4-2 Tang Jun
71) Shi Hanqing 4-2 Lin Yongzhi
72) Lv Haotian 4-3 Zhang Yadong
74) Zhang Yong 4-3 Yu Xuanlang

Not before 12.30pm

59) Jimmy White 2-4 Lin Shuai
73) Ben Judge 0-4 Matthew Stevens
76) Tom Ford 4-3 Cui Ming
77) Wang Lige 0-4 Hu Hao
78) Daniel Wells 2-4 Zhu Yinghui
79) Mark King 3-4 Ricky Walden


Not before 3pm

81) Chen Zhe 1-4 Ma Yanpeng
82) Fang Xiongman 2-4 Zhang Anda
83) Lu Ning 2-4 Guan Zhen
84) Ryan Day 3-4 Yu De Lu
85) Barry Pinches 0-4 Ju Reti
86) Zhao Xintong 1-4 Zhou Yuelong
87) Ji Zhijun 2-4 Feng Guowei
88) Li Hang 4-1 Chen Feilong


Not before 7.30pm

89) Liu Chuang 4-1 Lu Chenwei
90) Anrdew Higginson 2-4 Robert Milkins
91) Chen Ruifu 4-1 Jin Long
92) Cai Jianzhong 4-1 Pan Weixing
93) Cao Yupeng 4-0 Da Hailin
94) Lin Shuai 3-4 Xu Xinjian
95) Dominic Dale 1-4 Cao Xin Long


Thursday November 8

Not before 10am

97) Stuart Bingham 4-2 Michael Holt
98) Zhang Yang 1-4 Li Yan
99) Ken Doherty 4-3 Marco Fu
100) Shi Hanqing 4-2 Lu Haotian
101) Matthew Stevens 0-4 Zhang Yong
102) Mei Xiwen 3-4 Tom Ford
103) Hu Hao 4-1 Zhu Yonghui
104) Ricky Walden 2-4 Xiao Guodong

Not before 12.30pm


105) Ma Yanpeng 2-4 Zhang Anda
106) Guan Zhen 2-4 Yu Delu
107) Ju Reti 4-1 Zhou Yuelong
108) Feng Guowei 2-4 Li Hang
109) Liu Chuang 0-4 Robert Milkins
110) Chen Ruifu 4-0 Cai Jianzhong
111) Cao Yupeng 4-0 Xu Xinjian
112) Cao Xin Long 4-3 Ding Junhui


Not before 3pm


113) Stuart Bingham 4-1 Li Yan
114) Ken Doherty 4-0 Shi Hanquing
115) Zhang Yong 1-4 Tom Ford
116) Hu Hao 4-2 Xiao Guodong
117) Zhang Anda 4-3 Yu Delu
118) Ju Reti 2-4 Li Hang
119) Robert Milkins 4-3 Chen Ruifu
120) Cao Yupeng 4-2 Cao Xin Long


Not before 7.30pm


Quarter Finals
121) Stuart Bingham 4-1 Ken Doherty
122) Tom Ford 4-1 Hu Hao
123) Zhang Anda 2-4 Li Hang
124) Robert Milkins 4-0 Cao Yupeng


Friday November 9

Not before 10am

Semi Finals
125) Stuart Bingham 4-3 Tom Ford
126) Li Hang 4-1 Robert Milkins


Not before 12.30pm


Final
127) Stuart Bingham 4-3 Li Hang