Mark Davis
Mark Davis beat Shaun Murphy 8-4 in the final to win the SangSom Six Red World Championship in Bangkok.

 

Sussex's 39-year-old Davis has made a superb start to the season, reaching the semi-finals of a ranking event for the first time in his 21 year career at last week's Wuxi Classic, and now adding this invitation title in Thailand.

 

He is something of a six red specialist having won a world title in the same format in Ireland in 2009. Today he collected a cheque for 2,000,000 Baht (around £40,000), the biggest pay day of his career.

 

From 4-4 against former World Champion Murphy, Davis won the last four frames with top breaks of 59, 59 and 55.

 

"It's about time I won something," said Davis who now heads to the Australian Goldfields Open. "My trouble has been a lack of self belief. Hopefully now I can now make progress up the rankings and win one of the majors on the way."

 

Results

 

 

Monday July 2

10am
Group D Stephen Maguire 0-5 Hossein Ayouri
Group A Joe Perry 5-0 Andy Lee
Group B Judd Trump 2-5 Barry Hawkins
Group G Marcus Campbell 5-0 Krzysztof Wrobel
Group F Saleh Mohammad 4-5 Passakorn Suwannawat
Group B Mohamed Khairy 1-5 Rodney Goggins
Group C Peter Ebdon 3-5 Ken Doherty
Group C Li Hang 4-5 Aditya Mehta


12.30pm
Group E Shaun Murphy 4-5 Andrew Higginson
Group B Nick Jennings 2-5 Issara Kachaiwong
Group H Martin Gould 5-2 Panompai Powises
Group D Mohammed Ibrahim 2-5 James Wattana
Group F Stephen Lee 5-3 Jimmy White
Group E Ben Nunan 4-5 Pankaj Advani
Group G Tom Ford 5-1 Noppon Saengkham
Group H Lee Walker 5-4 Zhang Anda


3pm
Group E Steve Davis 1-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Group B Barry Hawkins 3-5 Rodney Goggins
Group F Ben Judge 3-5 Passakorn Suwannwat
Group D Mark Davis 5-3 Darren Morgan
Group A Mark Selby 5-1 Shachar Ruberg
Group C Li Hang 1-5 Ken Doherty
Group G Matthew Stevens 5-3 Marcus Campbell
Group A Andy Lee 0-5 Dechewat Poomjaeng


5.30pm
Group C Aditya Mehta 5-4 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
Group H Martin Gould 5-4 Zhang Anda
Group D Hossein Ayouri 5-1 Mohammed Ibrahim
Group H Lee Walker 5-4 Marco Fu
Group E Shaun Murphy 5-0 Ben Nunan
Group F Jimmy White 3-5 Saleh Mohammad
Group H Graeme Dott 4-5 Panompai Powises
Group B Nick Jennings 5-3 Mohamed Khairy


8pm
Group B Judd Trump 5-1 Issara Kachaiwong
Group C Mark Williams 5-1 Peter Ebdon
Group G Ricky Walden 3-5 Noppon Saengkham
Group F Stuart Bingham 5-1 Ben Judge
Group D Mark Davis 5-4 James Wattana
Group A Dominic Dale 5-4 Shachar Ruberg
Group D Stephen Maguire 3-5 Darren Morgan
Group G Tom Ford 5-3 Krzysztof Wrobel

Tuesday July 3

10am
Group E Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-5 Pankaj Advani
Group D Mark Davis 3-5 Hossein Ayouri
Group H Marco Fu 5-3 Panompai Powises
Group G Matthew Stevens 3-5 Noppon Saengkham
Group E Andrew Higginson 0-5 Steve Davis
Group A Dominic Dale 5-3 Andy Lee
Group B Rodney Goggins 5-4 Issara Kachaiwong
Group G Ricky Walden 5-0 Krzysztof Wrobel

12.30pm
Group H Graeme Dott 5-3 Zhang Anda
Group B Judd Trump 5-0 Nick Jennings
Group A Mark Selby 5-2 Joe Perry
Group C Mark Williams 5-4 Aditya Mehta
Group D Mohammed Ibrahim 1-5 Darren Morgan
Group H Martin Gould 4-5 Lee Walker
Group F Stuart Bingham 4-5 Jimmy White
Group F Stephen Lee 5-3 Saleh Mohammad


3pm
Group G Matthew Stevens 5-2 Krzysztof Wrobel
Group C Ken Doherty 2-5 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
Group G Ricky Walden 5-2 Tom Ford
Group A Shachar Ruberg 1-5 Dechawat Poomjaeng
Group C Peter Ebdon 5-2 Li Hang
Group E Andrew Higginson 5-2 Pankaj Advani
Group G Marcus Campbell 4-5 Noppon Saengkham
Group B Barry Hawkins 5-1 Mohamed Khairy

5.30pm
Group F Jimmy White 5-3 Passakorn Suwannawat
Group E Ben Nunan 2-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Group D Darren Morgan 3-5 James Wattana
Group H Zhang Anda 3-5 Marco Fu
Group H Graeme Dott 3-5 Lee Walker
Group F Stephen Lee 2-5 Stuart Bingham
Group A Mark Selby 5-1 Andy Lee
Group F Ben Judge 4-5 Saleh Mohammad

8pm
Group C Mark Williams 5-1 Li Hang
Group E Shaun Murphy 5-1 Steve Davis
Group A Dominic Dale 3-5 Dechawat Poomjaeng
Group C Peter Ebdon 3-5 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
Group B Barry Hawkins 4-5 Issara Kachaiwong
Group D Stephen Maguire 5-1 Mohammed Ibrahim
Group A Joe Perry 5-4 Shachar Ruberg
Group C Aditya Mehta 5-2 Ken Doherty

Wednesday July 4


10am
Group B Judd Trump 1-5 Rodney Goggins
Group H Martin Gould 2-5 Marco Fu
Group F Stephen Lee 5-0 Ben Judge
Group A Joe Perry 5-2 Dechawat Poomjaeng
Group B Mohamed Khairy 2-5 Issara Kachaiwong
Group D Stephen Maguire 2-5 Mark Davis
Group F Stuart Bingham 5-3 Passakorn Suwannawat
Group C Li Hang 4-5 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon

12.30pm
Group D Hossein Ayouri 1-5 Darren Morgan
Group G Matthew Stevens 2-5 Ricky Walden
Group A Mark Selby 5-3 Dominic Dale
Group G Tom Ford 5-2 Marcus Campbell
Group C Mark Williams 4-5 Ken Doherty
Group C Peter Ebdon 5-4 Aditya Mehta
Group E Ben Nunan 3-5 Steve Davis
Group E Shaun Murphy 5-3 Pankaj Advani

3pm
Group D Stephen Maguire 3-5 James Wattana
Group F Ben Judge 4-5 Jimmy White
Group B Judd Trump 5-3 Mohamed Khairy
Group D Mark Davis 5-4 Mohammed Ibrahim
Group H Lee Walker 5-1 Panompai Powises
Group B Barry Hawkins 5-4 Nick Jennings
Group E Andrew Higginson 1-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Group H Graeme Dott 5-0 Martin Gould

5.30pm
Group A Mark Selby 5-0 Dechawat Poomjaeng
Group C Mark Williams 5-1 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
Group G Marcus Campbell 2-5 Ricky Walden
Group E Pankaj Advani 4-5 Steve Davis
Group A Andy Lee 4-5 Shachar Ruberg
Group G Matthew Stevens 5-4 Tom Ford
Group G Krzysztof Wrobel 3-5 Noppon Saengkham
Group A Dominic Dale 5-2 Joe Perry


8pm
Group H Graeme Dott 4-5 Marco Fu
Group F Stephen Lee 5-0 Passakorn Suwannawat
Group E Shaun Murphy 5-0 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Group F Stuart Bingham 4-5 Saleh Mohammad
Group D Hossein Ayouri 5-3 James Wattana
Group B Nick Jennings 2-5 Rodney Goggins
Group H Zhang Anda 1-5 Panompai Powises
Group E Andrew Higginson 5-1 Ben Nunan


Thursday July 5

10am
Stephen Lee 6-1 Matthew Stevens
Lee Walker 4-6 Issara Kachaiwong
Steve Davis 1-6 Mark Davis
Jimmy White 3-6 Ricky Walden
Aditya Mehta 6-4 Dechawat Poomjaeng
Joe Perry 6-4 Darren Morgan
Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Panompai Powises 6-4 Rodney Goggins

2pm
James Wattana 5-6 Shaun Murphy
Stuart Bingham 4-6 Judd Trump
Graeme Dott 6-5 Noppon Saengkham
Mark Williams 4-6 Dominic Dale
Barry Hawkins 6-5 Saleh Mohammad
Andrew Higginson 2-6 Hossein Ayouri
Mark Selby 6-5 Ken Doherty
Tom Ford 6-4 Marco Fu


8pm
Issara Kachaiwong 6-5 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
Joe Perry 3-6 Ricky Walden
Stephen Lee 5-6 Mark Davis
Aditya Mehta 5-6 Panompai Powises
Mark Selby 6-3 Graeme Dott
Judd Trump 6-1 Hossein Ayouri
Dominic Dale 6-5 Tom Ford
Barry Hawkins 2-6 Shaun Murphy


Friday July 6


10am
Mark Selby 5-7 Judd Trump (TV Table)
Shaun Murphy 7-6 Dominic Dale
Mark Davis 7-5 Panompai Powises
Ricky Walden 7-5 Issara Kachaiwong


3pm
Ricky Walden 2-7 Mark Davis


6pm
Judd Trump 2-7 Shaun Murphy


Saturday July 7


9.30pm
Mark Davis 8-4 Shaun Murphy