Marco Fu
Marco Fu scored three century breaks in a 5-2 win over Gerard Greene to qualify for the final stages of the Australian Goldfields Open.

 

The Hong Kong ace fired runs of 134, 101 and 121 in a superb display to secure his place in the second ranking event of the season, which will take place in Bendigo, Victoria, next month.

 

Former Masters champion Alan McManus has slipped gradually down the rankings in recent years and is now number 52 in the world, but made it to the venue by beating Robert Milkins 5-2 with a top run of 64.

 

Ken Doherty, a semi-finalist in Bendigo last year, qualified with a 5-0 win over Michael Wild. Amateur Wild beat Steve Davis 5-0 in the previous round but was no match for Doherty, who compiled runs of 68, 62 and 119.

 

Michael White had already qualified for the Wuxi Classic but his superb start to the season took a set-back as he lost 5-2 to fellow Welshman Ryan Day.

 

Crucible quarter-finalist Jamie Jones is yet to score a win this season as he lost 5-2 to Matthew Selt. Jack Lisowski top scored with 104 in a 5-2 win over Dave Harold.

 

Xiao Guodong, perhaps the most improved Chinese player on the circuit over the past year, saw off Fergal O'Brien 5-2 with a top run of 88. And Liang Wenbo also qualified as he finished with breaks of 112 and 114 in a 5-1 defeat of Thananwat Tirapongpaiboon.

 

Nigel Bond edged out Mark King 5-4, after King had come from 4-2 down to 4-4, while Tom Ford made a 108 in the decider to beat James Wattana 5-4.

 

The other qualifiers were Cao Yupeng (who received a bye due to Anthony Hamilton's withdrawal), Marcus Campbell, Michael Holt, Rory McLeod, Jamie Cope and Jamie Burnett. The final stages run from July 9-15.

 

 

Tuesday June 12

10am

Round 1

1) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-0 Allan Taylor
2) Hossein Vafaei Ayouri v Mitchell Mann w/o
3) Ben Judge 0-5 Robbie Williams
4) Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 5-1 Adrian Gunnell
5) Daniel Wells 0-5 Michael Wild
6) Cao Yupeng 5-2 Paul Davison


2.30pm


7) Sam Baird 5-0 Jamie O'Neill
8) Chen Zhe 1-5 Michael Wasley
9) Tian Pengfei 5-1 Joel Walker
10) Zhang Anda 3-5 Fraser Patrick
11) Ian Burns 5-2 Sean O'Sullivan


7pm

12) Michael Leslie 2-5 Duane Jones
13) Aditya Mehta 5-2 Lee Spick
14) Pankaj Advani 5-1 Justin Astley
15) Luca Brecel 4-5 Rod Lawler
16) Martin O'Donnell 5-2 Jeff Cundy

 

Wednesday June 13


Round 2

10am

17) Adam Duffy 3-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
18) Passakorn Suwannawat 2-5 Mitchell Mann
19) Kurt Maflin 5-4 Robbie Williams
20) Craig Steadman 1-5 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
21) Simon Bedford 2-5 Michael Wild
22) Alfie Burden 2-5 Cao Yupeng


2.30pm


23) Andy Hicks 3-5 Sam Baird
24) Yu De Lu 2-5 Michael Wasley
25) Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-4 Tian Pengfei
26) James Wattana 5-2 Fraser Patrick
27) Liam Highfield 5-2 Ian Burns

7pm

28) Tony Drago 5-1 Duane Jones
29) Barry Pinches 5-4 Aditya Mehta
30) Li Yan 1-5 Pankaj Advani
31) Mark Joyce 0-5 Rod Lawler
32) David Grace 3-5 Martin O'Donnell

 

Thursday June 14


Round 3

10am

33) Matthew Selt 5-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
34) Michael White 5-2 Mitchell Mann
35) Xiao Guodong 5-4 Kurt Maflin
36) Peter Lines 4-5 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
37) Steve Davis 0-5 Michael Wild
38) Mike Dunn 2-5 Cao Yupeng


2.30pm

39) Dave Harold 5-4 Sam Baird
40) Nigel Bond 5-2 Michael Wasley
41) Anthony McGill 5-3 Dechewat Poomjaeng
42) Jimmy Robertson 4-5 James Wattana
43) Jimmy White v Liam Highfield w/o


7pm

44) Alan McManus 5-4 Tony Drago
45) Ben Woollaston 1-5 Barry Pinches
46) Liu Chuang 5-2 Pankaj Advani
47) Gerard Greene 5-3 Rod Lawler
48) David Gilbert 5-0 Martin O'Donnell

 

Friday June 15

Round 4

10am

49) Jamie Jones 2-5 Matthew Selt
50) Ryan Day 5-2 Michael White
51) Fergal O'Brien 2-5 Xiao Guodong
52) Liang Wenbo 5-1 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
53) Ken Doherty 5-0 Michael Wild
54) Anthony Hamilton v Cao Yupeng w/o


2.30pm


55) Jack Lisowski 5-2 Dave Harold
56) Mark King 4-5 Nigel Bond
57) Marcus Campbell 5-0 Anthony McGill
58) Tom Ford 5-4 James Wattana
59) Michael Holt 5-2 Liam Highfield

7pm


60) Robert Milkins 2-5 Alan McManus
61) Rory McLeod 5-0 Barry Pinches
62) Jamie Cope 5-2 Liu Chuang
63) Marco Fu 5-2 Gerard Greene
64) Jamie Burnett 5-3 David Gilbert