BAIZE WATCH Ep 11: World Championship Special

O’Sullivan Opener Close To Sell-Out

Ronnie O'SullivanTickets for Ronnie O’Sullivan’s opening match at next month’s Dafabet Masters have almost sold out.

The five-time Masters champion plays his first televised match of the season against Mark Williams on Tuesday January 12th at 1pm at Alexandra Palace in North London. Fans have been fast to snap up seats and there are only a few remaining for that session.

Make sure you book this week to secure your seats…How about buying tickets for a snooker fan for a fabulous and original Christmas present? For ticket details call 0871 620 7052 (calls cost 10p per minute from a BT landline plus network charges) or CLICK HERE

Crowd favourite O’Sullivan took a break from competitive snooker after last season’s World Championship but is now back on the circuit and will have his sights set on the famous Masters trophy.

If The Rocket wins against Williams, he will face either world number one Mark Selby or Ricky Walden in another mouth-watering clash in the quarter-finals on Thursday January 14 at 1pm. Tickets for that session are still on sale but are selling rapidly.

The Dafabet Masters is only for the world’s elite top 16 so other top stars gunning for the title include World Champion Stuart Bingham, UK Champion Neil Robertson, defending champion Shaun Murphy, John Higgins and Ding Junhui. Snooker’s biggest invitation event runs from January 10 to 17.

The full draw is:

First round:

Shaun Murphy v Mark Allen – Sunday January 10 at 1pm
Barry Hawkins v Joe Perry – Monday January 11 at 7pm
Judd Trump v Stephen Maguire – Monday January 11 at 1pm
Neil Robertson v Marco Fu – Wednesday January 13 at 7pm
Mark Selby v Ricky Walden – Tuesday January 12 at 7pm
Ronnie O’Sullivan v Mark Williams- Tuesday January 12 at 1pm
John Higgins v Liang Wenbo – Wednesday January 13 at 1pm
Stuart Bingham v Ding Junhui – Sunday January 10 at 7pm

Quarter-finals:
Thursday January 14 at 1pm: Selby / Walden v O’Sullivan / Williams
Thursday January 14 at 7pm: Murphy / Allen v Hawkins / Perry
Friday January 15 at 1pm: Trump / Maguire v Robertson / Fu
Friday January 15 at 7pm: Higgins / Liang v Bingham / Ding

Semi-finals:
Saturday January 16 at 1pm: Semi final 1 (top half of draw)
Saturday January 16 at 7pm: Semi final 2 (bottom half of draw)

Final
Sunday January 17 at 1pm and 7pm