Doherty Dominates Selby In Riga

Gould Makes Breakthrough

0,,13165~11121925,00

Martin Gould won a tournament carrying ranking points for the first time by beating Stephen Maguire 4-3 in the final of UK Players Tour Championship event two at the South West Snooker Academy in Gloucester.

Londoner Gould climbed into the top 16 last season and also won the Power Snooker event, and can now add a PTC title to his snooker CV. Victory is worth £10,000 plus 2,000 ranking points to the 30-year-old former casino croupier.

Scotland’s Maguire won UKPTC1 last month and looked on course for a repeat victory when he took the first frame of the final with a break of 64. Gould hit back to win three of next four frames, compiling runs of 65 and 52 and nicking the fifth on a respotted black.

Maguire won the next for 3-3 and when he fluked a red when escaping from a snooker in the decider he had the chance of a match-winning break, but could only make 41. The frame came down to the colours and Gould potted an excellent long green and added the brown and blue to win the title.

“It feels amazing to win a tournament with ranking points for the first time,” said world No 16 Gould. “My aim now is to win some big titles.

“Last week I started working with a coach called Stephen Feeney who has done a lot for the likes of Mark Davis and Stuart Bingham. He noticed a fault in the way I was sighting the ball and fixed it straight away. The improvement has been beyond my expectation and every time I was among the balls this week I felt as if I was going to clear up.

“I lost a lot of close matches at the end of last season and I realise now that was because of the problem with my sighting and cue action. It feels great to know it is fixed.”

The Players Tour Championship is a series of ten events, four in the UK and six in Europe, with the top 24 on the final Order of Merit going through to the Grand Finals in March. They will be joined by eight players from the Asian PTC Order of Merit.

The next event is Betfair European Tour 1 (the Paul Hunter Classic) from August 23-26 in Fuerth, Germany.

Results

Wednesday August 8

11am

Round 1

1) Darrell Whitworth 4-1 William Lemons
2) Gavin Lewis 0-4 Adam Wicheard
3) Christopher Norbury 4-2 Thomas Wealthy
4) Harvey Chandler 0-4 Duane Jones
5) Henry Roper 2-4 Saqib Nasir
6) Darryl Hill 4-1 Hassan Miah
7) Oliver Lines 4-0 Long Wang
8) Liam Monk 4-0 Joshua Willshaw
9) Dylan Craig 4-3 James Hill

Not before 1pm

10) Jeff Cundy 2-4 Kyren Wilson
11) John Astley 4-0 Tom Maxfield
12) Lloyd Condron 3-4 Gareth Green
13) Ashley Carty 4-2 Mitchell Mann
14) Ben Fortey 3-4 Alex Taubman
15) Justin Astley 4-3 James Cahill
16) Marc Davis 4-0 Stuart Carrington
17) Lee Page w/o Callum Lloyd
18) Lucky Vatnani 4-0 Anthony Harris

Not before 3pm

19) David Lilley 2-4 Ben Harrison
20) Callum Downing 4-2 Mitchell Travis
21) Jamie Gibson 0-4 Shane Castle
22) Greg Davis 4-0 Bhavesh Sodha
23) Steven Hallworth 4-2 Andy Neck
24) Andrew Milliard 1-4 James Gillespie
25) Eden Sharav 4-3 Ricky Norris
26) Jay Bullen 1-4 Oliver Brown
27) Adrian Gunnell 4-1 Paul McHugh

Not before 5pm

28) Lewis Mayes v Jamie Rhys Clarke w/o
29) Joe Swail 4-1 Sanderson Lam
30) Matthew Day 4-0 Edward Topham
31) Phil O’Kane 4-1 Itaro Santos

Thursday August 9

Round 2

11am

32) Reanne Evans 4-3 Darrell Whitworth
33) Elliot Slessor 0-4 Adam Wicheard
34) Christopher Keogan 3-4 Chris Norbury
35) Richard Remelie 2-4 Duane Jones
36) Jake Nicholson 2-4 Saqib Nasir
37) Ian Brumby 4-3 Darryl Hill
38) Nico Elton 1-4 Oliver Lines
39) Charon Parker 0-4 Liam Monk

Not before 1pm

40) Sachin Plaha 0-4 Dylan Craig
41) Hans Blanckaert 1-4 Kyren Wilson
42) Kishan Hirani 1-4 John Astley
43) Wayne Townsend 4-0 Gareth Green
44) Michael Wild 4-1 Ashley Carty
45) Fraser Patrick 4-0 Alex Taubman
46) Samuel Thistlewhite 4-3 Justin Astley
47) Ross Higgins 1-4 Marc Davis
48) Ian Glover 4-1 Lee Page

Not before 3pm

49) Lucky Vatnani 0-4 Ben Harrison
50) Zak Surety 0-4 Callum Downing
51) Darren Bond 2-4 Shane Castle
52) Rhys Clark 4-0 Greg Davis
53) Andy Marriott v Steven Hallworth
54) Daniel Ward 4-1 James Gillespie
55) Omer Butt 0-4 Eden Sharav
56) Brandon Sargeant 0-4 Oliver Brown
57) Toby Simpson 0-4 Adrian Gunnell

Not before 5pm

58) Jack Bradford 0-4 Jamie Clarke
59) Dessie Sheehan 0-4 Joe Swail
60) James G Gibson 1-4 Matthew Day
61) Francisco Domingues 0-4 Phil O’Kane

Friday August 10

9am

Round 3

62) Stephen Maguire 4-3 Graeme Dott
63) Allister Carter 4-1 Aditya Mehta
64) Robbie Williams 4-3 Martin O’Donnell
65) Paul Davison 4-1 Reanne Evans
66) Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Adam Wicheard
67) Cao Yupeng 4-0 Chris Norbury
68) Gary Wilson 2-4 Michael Wasley
69) Shaun Murphy 4-0 Jamie O’Neill

Not before 11am

70) Ian Burns 4-2 Duane Jones
71) Ricky Walden 4-3 Gerard Greene
72) Xiao Guodong 4-2 Saqib Nasir
73) Pankaj Advani 4-2 Sean O’Sullivan
74) Andrew Norman 0-4 Kurt Maflin
75) Jimmy White 4-2 Ian Brumby
76) Alan McManus 4-1 Oliver Lines
77) Peter Lines 4-3 Liam Monk

Not before 1pm

78) Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Jamie Jones
79) Joe Perry 4-1 Michael Leslie
80) David Grace 4-1 Dylan Craig
81) Liu Chuang 4-3 Kyren Wilson
82) Jamie Burnett 4-1 Ben Judge
83) Joel Walker 3-4 John Astley
84) Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 4-0 Wayne Townsend
85) Michael White 4-0 Chen Zhe

Not before 3pm

86) Rory McLeod 4-0 Daniel Wells
87) Yu De Lu 4-3 Michael Wild
88) Mark Selby 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
89) Steve Davis 3-4 Nigel Bond
90) Sydney Wilson 3-4 Marco Fu
91) Scott Donaldson 4-2 Fraser Patrick
92) Mark Williams 4-0 Samuel Thistlewhite
93) Dechawat Poomjaeng 0-4 Barry Pinches

Not before 5pm

Round 4

126) Stephen Maguire 4-2 Ali Carter
127) Robbie Williams 3-4 Paul Davison
128) Anthony Hamilton 1-4 Cao Yupeng
129) Michael Wasley 3-4 Shaun Murphy
130) Ian Burns 4-0 Ricky Walden
131) Xiao Guodong 3-4 Pankaj Advani
132) Kurt Maflin 2-4 Jimmy White
133) Alan McManus 4-3 Peter Lines

Not before 7pm

134) Jimmy Robertson 2-4 Joe Perry
135) David Grace 3-4 Liu Chuang
136) Jamie Burnett 4-3 John Astley
137) Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 2-4 Michael White
138) Rory McLeod 1-4 Yu Delu
139) Mark Selby 2-4 Nigel Bond
140) Marco Fu 4-1 Scott Donaldson
141) Mark Williams 4-1 Barry Pinches

Not before 9pm

Round 5

158) Stephen Maguire 4-1 Paul Davison
159) Cao Yupeng 2-4 Shaun Murphy
160) Ian Burns 3-4 Pankaj Advani
161) Jimmy White 1-4 Alan McManus
162) Joe Perry 4-2 Liu Chuang
163) Jamie Burnett 1-4 Michael White
164) Yu Delu 2-4 Nigel Bond
165) Marco Fu 1-4 Mark Williams

Saturday August 11

9am

94) Andrew Higginson 2-4 Alfie Burden
95) James Wattana 4-1 Marc Davis
96) Barry Hawkins 4-3 Ian Glover
97) John Higgins 4-1 Ben Harrison
98) Gareth Allen 3-4 Callum Downing
99) Stuart Bingham w/o Mohamed Khairy
100) Craig Steadman 3-4 Liam Highfield
101) Robert Milkins 4-1 Shane Castle

Not before 11am

102) Ryan Causton 0-4 Mark King
103) Judd Trump 4-1 Rhys Clark
104) Jak Jones 4-2 Mike Dunn
105) Dave Harold 2-4 Tony Drago
106) Anthony McGill 4-1 Andy Marriott
107) Ryan Day 4-1 Daniel Ward
108) Sam Baird 4-1 Eden Sharav
109) Mark Joyce 4-2 Zhang Anda

Not before 1pm

110) Li Yan 4-0 Adam Duffy
111) Andrew Pagett 2-4 Simon Bedford
112) Ben Woollaston 4-0 Mark Davis
113) Marcus Campbell 4-1 Passakorn Suwannawat
114) Liang Wenbo 4-3 Oliver Brown
115) Fergal O’Brien 4-0 Adrian Gunnell
116) Matthew Stevens w/o Hossein Vafaei Ayouri
117) Luca Brecel 2-4 Matthew Selt

Not before 3pm

118) Neil Robertson 4-0 Jamie Clarke
119) Andy Hicks 0-4 David Gilbert
120) Michael Holt Martin Gould w/o
121) Jamie Cope 4-2 Tian Pengfei
122) Rod Lawler 4-1 Joe Swail
123) Dominic Dale 3-4 Matthew Day
124) Mark Allen 4-0 Phil O’Kane
125) Jack Lisowski 1-4 Tom Ford

Not before 5pm

142) Alfie Burden 4-0 James Wattana
143) Barry Hawkins 4-2 John Higgins
144) Callum Downing 4-2 Stuart Bingham
145) Liam Highfield 0-4 Robert Milkins
146) Mark King 3-4 Judd Trump
147) Jak Jones 1-4 Tony Drago
148) Anthony McGill 3-4 Ryan Day
149) Sam Baird 1-4 Mark Joyce

Not before 7pm

150) Li Yan 2-4 Simon Bedford
151) Ben Woollaston 4-2 Marcus Campbell
152) Liang Wenbo 4-0 Fergal O’Brien
153) Matthew Stevens 4-3 Matthew Selt
154) Neil Robertson 4-0 David Gilbert
155) Martin Gould 4-3 Jamie Cope
156) Rod Lawler 4-0 Matthew Day
157) Mark Allen 4-3 Tom Ford

Not before 9pm

166) Alfie Burden 4-3 Barry Hawkins
167) Callum Downing 0-4 Robert Milkins
168) Judd Trump 4-1 Tony Drago
169) Ryan Day 4-2 Mark Joyce
170) Simon Bedford 0-4 Ben Woollaston
171) Liang Wenbo 4-2 Matthew Stevens
172) Neil Robertson 0-4 Martin Gould
173) Rod Lawler 1-4 Mark Allen

Sunday August 12

10am

Round 6

174) Stephen Maguire 4-3 Shaun Murphy
175) Pankaj Advani 0-4 Alan McManus
176) Joe Perry 4-3 Michael White
177) Nigel Bond 0-4 Mark Williams
178) Alfie Burden 4-1 Robert Milkins
179) Judd Trump 2-4 Ryan Day
180) Ben Woollaston 4-1 Liang Wenbo
181) Martin Gould 4-3 Mark Allen

Not before 1pm

Quarter Finals

182) Stephen Maguire 4-1 Alan McManus
183) Joe Perry 4-1 Mark Williams
184) Alfie Burden 4-3 Ryan Day
185) Ben Woollaston 2-4 Martin Gould

Not before 4pm

Semi Finals

186) Stephen Maguire 4-3 Joe Perry
187) Alfie Burden 1-4 Martin Gould

Not before 7pm

Final

188) Stephen Maguire 3-4 Martin Gould