19.com English Open: Memorable Moments - Starts 14th October!

Duffy On Cloud Nine

Duffy (left) receives the trophy from Keith Warren of the Star Snooker Academy

Adam Duffy won the ninth event in the 2018-19 Challenge Tour series, beating Matthew Glasby 3-1 in the final at the Star Academy in his home city of Sheffield.

Duffy, who dropped off the pro tour at the end of last season, won six matches to take the £2,000 top prize.

But with just one tournament to go in the series, he is too far behind the top two in the Challenge Tour rankings to have a chance of promotion to the professional tour. Brandon Sargeant reached the semi-finals to extend his lead at the top of the list.

The tenth and final Challenge Tour event of the season is on March 6-7 at the South West Snooker Academy in Gloucester.

Results

Round 1
1) Joel Walker 3 (5) 2 Joshua Cooper
2) Sydney Wilson 0 (5) 3 Farakh Ajaib
3) Sergey Isaenko 3 (5) 2 Andreas Ploner
4) Rodion Judin 1 (5) 3 Lee Shanker
5) Jake Nicholson 2 (5) 3 David Lilley
6) Peter Devlin 3 (5) 0 Saqib Nasir
7) Sean Maddocks 0 (5) 3 Leo Fernandez
8) On Yee Ng 3 (5) 0 Zsolt Fenyvesi
9) Kevin Van Hove-Speltincx 2 (5) 3 Mark Vincent
10) Jack Bradford 1 (5) 3 Matthew Glasby
11) Jamie O’Neill 3 (5) 0 Patrick Whelan
12) David Grace 2 (5) 3 Steven Hallworth
13) Barry Pinches 0 (5) 3 Mitchell Mann
14) Callum Lloyd 3 (5) 0 Iulian Boiko
15) Ryan Davies 1 (5) 3 Brandon Sargeant
16) Jackson Page 3 (5) 2 Ben Hancorn
17) William Lemons 3 (5) 1 Dylan Emery
18) Andy Marriott 3 (5) 2 Luke Pinches
19) Simon Bedford 1 (5) 3 Adam Duffy
20) Jamie McArdle 3 (5) 0 Reanne Evans
21) Felix Frede 2 (5) 3 Joshua Thomond
22) Oliver Brown 3 (5) 0 James Trump
23) Andy Milliard 2 (5) 3 Christopher Keogan
24) Danny Brindle 3 (5) 0 Heather Clare

Round 2
25) Ka Wai Cheung 3 (5) 1 Joel Walker
26) Joshua Saywell 0 (5) 3 Farakh Ajaib
27) Sergey Isaenko 0 (5) 3 Lee Shanker
28) Ryan Thomerson 0 (5) 3 David Lilley
29) Peter Devlin 2 (5) 3 Leo Fernandez
30) On Yee Ng 0 (5) 3 Mark Vincent
31) Matthew Glasby 3 (5) 2 Jamie O’Neill
32) Labeeb Ahmed 2 (5) 3 Steven Hallworth
33) Mitchell Mann 3 (5) 0 Callum Lloyd
34) Louis Heathcote 2 (5) 3 Brandon Sargeant
35) Simon Blackwell 0 (5) 3 Jackson Page
36) William Lemons 3 (5) 1 Andy Marriott
37) George Pragnell 0 (5) 3 Adam Duffy
38) John Foster 0 (5) 3 Jamie McArdle
39) Joshua Thomond 2 (5) 3 Oliver Brown
40) Christopher Keogan 3 (5) 2 Danny Brindle

Round 3
41) Ka Wai Cheung 3 (5) 0 Farakh Ajaib
42) Lee Shanker 0 (5) 3 David Lilley
43) Leo Fernandez 0 (5) 3 Mark Vincent
44) Matthew Glasby 3 (5) 0 Steven Hallworth
45) Mitchell Mann 1 (5) 3 Brandon Sargeant
46) Jackson Page 3 (5) 2 William Lemons
47) Adam Duffy 3 (5) 1 Jamie McArdle
48) Oliver Brown 3 (5) 0 Christopher Keogan

Quarter Final
49) Ka Wai Cheung 3 (5) 2 David Lilley
50) Mark Vincent 2 (5) 3 Matthew Glasby
51) Brandon Sargeant 3 (5) 2 Jackson Page
52) Adam Duffy 3 (5) 2 Oliver Brown

Semi Final
53) Ka Wai Cheung 2 (5) 3 Matthew Glasby
54) Brandon Sargeant 1 (5) 3 Adam Duffy

Final
55) Matthew Glasby 1 (5) 3 Adam Duffy