Invincible Williams Wins Yushan World Open

Sargeant Rises To the Challenge

Sargeant (right) and Simmonds ahead of the final

Brandon Sargeant won the first Challenge Tour event of the season, beating Luke Simmonds 3-1 in the final in Burton.

The new Challenge Tour will see ten events played across the 2018/19 season in the UK and Europe, with the top two players on the final Order of Merit to earn a two-year card to the World Snooker Tour.

Stoke’s 20-year-old Sargeant got off to the perfect start as he won six matches to take the £2,000 top prize and an early lead on the Order of Merit.

In the final he made breaks of 64 and 56 in taking a 2-1 lead, then closed out the match with a superb 139 total clearance.

Sargeant receives the trophy from Jan Verhaas

Sargeant showed his potential by reaching the last 32 of last season’s Gibraltar Open ranking event, competing as an amateur. He won four matches before losing 4-3 to Fang Xiongman. He also reached the last 32 of Q School event three last week.

The second Challenge Tour event will take place on July 10-11 in Preston.

Event One Results

Round one

Joel Walker 3 – 0 Dylan Emery
David Lilley 3 – 2 Jeff Cundy
Felix Frede 3 – 2 John Foster
Oliver Brown 3 – 2 Rodion Judin
James Cahill 3 – 0 Barry Pinches
Kuldesh Johal 3 – 2 Heikki Niva
Kevin Van Hove 3 – 2 Peter Devlin
Adam Duffy 3 – 2 Michael Collumb
Patrick Whelan 3 – 0 Andrew Smith
Lee Shanker 3 – 0 Andrew Milliard
Charlie Walters 3 – 0 Leo Fernandez
Adam Edge 3 – 0 Peter Delaney
Jackson Page 3 – 2 Steven Hallworth
Brandon Sargeant 3 – 2 Phil O’Kane
Lucky Vatnani 3 – 2 Callum Lloyd
Farakh Ajaib 3 – 1 Daniel Womersley
Anthony Jeffers 3 – 1 Brandon Hall
Matthew Day 3 – 1 Daniel Gorton
Jamie O’Neill 3 – 0 Andy Marriott
Reanne Evans 3 – 0 Heather Clare
Mitchell Mann 3 – 1 Joshua Thomond
Luke Simmonds 3 – 2 Himanshu Dinesh Jain
William Lemons 3 – 1 Jake Nicholson
Sydney Wilson 3 – 2 Bash Maqsood
Ben Hancorn 3 – 0 Lee Daegyu
Andreas Ploner 3 – 1 Joshua Cooper

Round two

Lucky Vatnani 3 – 2 Matthew Day
Jackson Page 3 – 1 Jamie O’Neill
Brandon Sargeant 3 – 2 Anthony Jeffers
Oliver Brown 3 – 2 Andreas Ploner
Reanne Evans 3 – 2 Chae Ross
Mitchell Mann 3 – 0 Jamie Trump
Jamie Trump w/o Sergey Isaenko
William Lemons 3 – 2 Sydney Wilson
Joel Walker 3 – 2 Ben Hancorn
Kevin Van Hove 3 – 2 Felix Frede
Farakh Ajaib 3 – 0 Sean Maddocks
Kuldesh Johal 3 – 0 Patrick Whelan
David Lilley 3 – 1 Adam Duffy
Charlie Walters 3 – 1 Lee Shanker
David Grace 3 – 1 Adam Edge
Luke Simmonds 3 – 0 Iulian Boiko

Round three
Sargeant 3-0 Vatnani
Van Hove 3-1 Walters
Walker 3-0 Lemons
Page 3-1 Ajaib
Simmonds 3-0 Brown
Grace 3-1 Johal
Mann 3-1 Evans
Cahill 3-1 Lilley

Quarter-finals
Sargeant 3-2 Page
Simmonds 3-1 Cahill
Grace 3-1 Van Hove
Mann 3-2 Walker

Semi-finals
Sargeant 3-2 Mann
Simmonds 3-2 Grace

Final
Sargeant 3-1 Simmonds

Click here for the prize money