19.com English Open: Memorable Moments - Starts 14th October!

Bedford Best In Budapest

Bedford receives the trophy from Peter Varga, Chairman of the Hungarian Snooker Association

Simon Bedford won his first Challenge Tour title by beating David Lilley 3-1 in the final of event eight in Budapest.

The first World Snooker event ever staged in Hungary took place at the Snooker Terminal academy in the country’s capital.

Former world number 64 Bedford, who played at the Crucible back in 1998, took the £2,000 top prize by winning five matches.

The 42-year-old jumps into the top ten of the Challenge Tour rankings, but still well over £3,000 behind the top two, with just two events to go. The top two after ten events will be promoted to the World Snooker Tour.

Brandon Sargeant reached the quarter-finals and he goes top of the rankings, ahead of David Grace who lost in the last 32.

The next Challenge Tour event is on January 26-27 at the Star Snooker Academy in Sheffield.

Results

Round 1
1) Luke Pinches 3 (5) 0 Jackson Page
2) Daniel Womersley 3 (5) 0 Phil O’Kane
3) George Pragnell 3 (5) 0 Joshua Cooper
4) Peter Devlin 2 (5) 3 David Grace
5) Andy Milliard 0 (5) 3 Zsolt Fenyvesi
6) Callum Lloyd 2 (5) 3 Iulian Boiko
7) Jamie Curtis-Barrett 1 (5) 3 Barry Pinches
8) Brandon Sargeant 3 (5) 2 Dylan Emery
9) Rodion Judin 3 (5) 1 Joel Walker
10) Mark Vincent 0 (5) 3 Leo Fernandez
11) Farakh Ajaib 0 (5) 3 Andreas Ploner
12) James Cahill 0 (5) 3 Kevin Van Hove-Speltincx

Round 2
13) Charlie Walters 0 (5) 3 Luke Pinches
14) David Lilley 3 (5) 0 Sergey Isaenko
15) Matthew Glasby 3 (5) 2 Daniel Womersley
16) Patrick Whelan 2 (5) 3 George Pragnell
17) Christopher Keogan 3 (5) 2 David Grace
18) Felix Frede 0 (5) 3 Jamie O’Neill
19) Saqib Nasir 3 (5) 0 Zsolt Fenyvesi
20) Lucky Vatnani 3 (5) 2 Iulian Boiko
21) Simon Bedford 3 (5) 2 Barry Pinches
22) John Foster 3 (5) 1 Oliver Brown
23) Sean Maddocks 1 (5) 3 Brandon Sargeant
24) Brian Ochoiski 1 (5) 3 Rodion Judin
25) Steven Hallworth 3 (5) 2 Leo Fernandez
26) Joshua Thomond 2 (5) 3 Mitchell Mann
27) Ben Hancorn 0 (5) 3 Andreas Ploner
28) Vladyslav Vyshnevskyy 0 (5) 3 Kevin Van Hove-Speltincx

Round 3
29) Luke Pinches 2 (5) 3 David Lilley
30) Matthew Glasby 1 (5) 3 George Pragnell
31) Christopher Keogan 2 (5) 3 Jamie O’Neill
32) Saqib Nasir 3 (5) 0 Lucky Vatnani
33) Simon Bedford 3 (5) 0 John Foster
34) Brandon Sargeant 3 (5) 2 Rodion Judin
35) Steven Hallworth 3 (5) 0 Mitchell Mann
36) Andreas Ploner 2 (5) 3 Kevin Van Hove-Speltincx

Quarter Final
37) David Lilley 3 (5) 0 George Pragnell
38) Jamie O’Neill 3 (5) 0 Saqib Nasir
39) Simon Bedford 3 (5) 2 Brandon Sargeant
40) Steven Hallworth 2 (5) 3 Kevin Van Hove-Speltincx

Semi Final
41) David Lilley 3 (5) 1 Jamie O’Neill
42) Simon Bedford 3 (5) 1 Kevin Van Hove-Speltincx

Final
43) David Lilley 1 (5) 3 Simon Bedford