Davis Downs Higgins AGAIN!

Allen Blasts Three Tons In Antwerp Final

0,,13165~11323593,00

Mark Allen made three century breaks in a terrific performance to beat Mark Selby 4-1 in the final of the Acuerate Antwerp Open in Belgium.

Allen’s victory in the European Tour event, part of the Players Tour Championship series, gave the 26-year-old from Antrim his first title of the season and the third of his pro career. A packed house at the Lotto Arena saw him lift the trophy and earn 12,000 Euros and 2,000 ranking points.

World No 9 Allen started the final with a barrage of high scoring as breaks of 117, 102 and 106 put him 3-0 ahead. World No 1 Selby pulled one back before Allen made a 53 in frame five on his way to victory.

“It’s been a long time coming because I’ve been struggling so far this season,” said Allen, whose previous professional titles were the invitational Jiangsu Classic in 2009 and the Haikou World Open ranking event last March.

“I spent some time with my coach Terry Griffiths and he helped me get my mind right. I practised hard leading up to this tournament and I had a good attitude throughout. I’m pleased to be playing well again and looking forward to some big tournaments coming up.”

Allen’s triumph means that the 12 events on the World Snooker Tour so far this season have been won by 12 different players, and he added: “Snooker’s more open now than it’s ever been so there’s no reason why I can’t win more titles in the rest of the season.”

The Players Tour Championship is a series of ten events, four in the UK and six on the Betfair European Tour, with the top 24 on the final Order of Merit going through to the Grand Finals in March. They will be joined by seven players from the Asian PTC Order of Merit. The next event is Asian PTC3 from November 5-9 in Zhengzhou, China.

Results at the Lotto Arena, Antwerp

Amateur pre-qualifiers

Wednesday October 17

16.00
13) Marc Vrancken 1-4 Raphael Profeta
14) Sybren Sokolowski 1-4 Jan Corten
22) Serge Moeyersons 4-3 Wim De Roeck
23) Jurgen Van Roy 4-1 Ward Van Doren
35) Bruno Menegotto 0-4 Thomas Broeckx
36) Kasra Khavaran 2-4 Dominiek Vieuvalet
41) Sebastiaan Vermeylen 4-1 Maurice Le Duc
42) Christiaan Corten 0-4 Koang Min Chou

18.00

45) Peter Bertens 0-4 Johan Lorek
46) Hans Coppens 1-4 Raf Vandermaele
58) Peter Vertommen 4-0 Philippe Broto
59) Nathanael Beckrich 4-1 Fred Letecheur
2) Jurian Heusdens 4-0 Phillippe D’Haens
3) Jurgen Van Den Bossche 4-0 Mario Veltman
10) Edwin Depoorter 4-1 Pierre Dethier
12) Tim Van Goubergen 4-1 Steven Heyselberghs

20.00
15) Pascal Durnez 4-0 Cedric Daniels
17) Jimmy Van Den Winkel 4-1 Paul Vanwelssenaers
74) Raphael Profeta 4-2 Jan Corten
79) Serge Moeyersons 0-4 Jurgen Van Roy
86) Thomas Broeckx 4-0 Dominiek Vieuvalet
90) Sebastiaan Vermeylen 4-2 Koang Min Chou
92) Johan Lorek 2-4 Raf Vandermaele
99) Peter Vertommen 4-2 Nathanael Beckrich

Thursday October 18

09.30

1) Liam Monk 4-0 Sam de Cooman
4) Jean-Baptiste Erceau 2-4 Greg Davis
5) Garry Steele 0-4 Hans Blanckaert
6) John Parkin 4-1 Tsie Waa Ip
7) Rene Hemelsoet 1-4 Ricky Norris
8) Luc Heirewegh w/o Robert Stevenson
9) Christopher Norbury 4-1 Patrick Geysels
11) Elliot Slessor 4-0 Bart Van Der Haegen
16) Justin Astley 4-0 Jurgen Vancanneyt

Not before 11.00

18) Regis D’Anna 4 (7) 0 Steve Wensch
19) Tino De Witte 2-4 Reanne Evans
20) Nick Jennings 4-0 Pieter Vanassche
21) Ryan Causton 4-1 Marc Malot
24) Marc Davis 4 (7) 0 Kishan Hirani
25) Sydney Wilson 4-0 Tom Vanwelssenaers
26) Ton Berkhout 4-0 Alex Taubman
27) Roy Stolk 3-4 Lee Page
28) Terry Challenger 0-4 Ian Glover

Not before 13.00

29) Steve Lambrechts 4-1 Daan Van De Parre
30) Alain Van Der Steen 2-4 Jordan Brown
31) Pascal Raes 3-4 Dean Goddard
32) Gareth Allen 4 (7) 0 Dieter Raymakers
33) Ben Harrison 4-2 Tom de Wit
34) Stein de Sterck 0-4 Adam Wicheard
37) Mark Vincent 4-0 Jasha Kiers
38) Gerrit Bij de Leij w/o Shahram Changezi
39) Dirk Coppens 1-4 Yvan Van Velthoven

Not before 14.30

40) Mario Van Herk 2-4 Felix Frede
43) Sam Harvey 4-0 Joris Maas
44) Wan Chooi Tan 2-4 Juriaan Van Den Nieuwenhuizen
47) Oliver Brown 4-1 Jeroen Van Driel
48) Craig Barber 4-1 Johan Somers
49) Andy Van Landeghem 4 (7) 0 Josh Boileau
50) Tomasz Skalski 4-0 Jack Bradford
51) Raf Vervoort 2-4 Matthew Day

Not before 16.30

52) Peter Bullen 1-4 Kyren Wilson
53) Joe Delaney 0 (7) 4 Jerom Meeus
54) Oliver Lines 4-0 Lukas Kleckers
55) Jan Goossens 0-4 Stuart Carrington
56) Yannik Poulain 4-0 Kevin Van Den Broeck
57) Kevin Van Hove-Speltincx 1-4 James Cahill
60) Maurice Rijk 4 (7) 0 David Singh
61) Mitchell Mann 4-0 Tobias De Bock

Not before 18.00

62) Stuart Wood 4-2 Kevin Vandevoort
63) Kristof Vermeiren 4-1 Glenn Van Hulle
64) Rudy Poelmans 1-4 Jeff Cundy
65) Stephane Ochoiski 4-3 Nicolas Schianchi
66) Kacper Filipiak 4-1 Davy Wittoeck
67) Christopher Keogan 4-0 Luc Blancke
68) Liam Monk 1-4 Jurian Huesdens
69) Jurgen van den Bossche 4-0 Greg Davis

Not before 20.00

70) Hans Blanckaert 4-2 John Parkin
71) Ricky Norris 4-3 Luc Heirewegh
72) Chris Norbury 4-1 Edwin Depoorter
73) Elliott Sleesor 4-0 Tim Van Goubergen
75) Pascal Durnez 0-4 Justin Astley
76) Erwin Goethals 4-0 Jimmy van den Winkel
77) Regis D’Anna 0-4 Reanne Evans
78) Nick Jennings 3-4 Ryan Causton
80) Marc J Davis 3-4 Sydney Wilson
81) Ton Berkhout 0-4 Lee Page

Not before 21.30

82) Jeff Jacobs 1-4 Ian Glover
83) Steve Lambrechts 1-4 Jordan Brown
84) Dean Goddard 2-4 Gareth Allen
85) Ben Harrison 4-3 Adam Wicheard
87) Joe Steele 4-1 Mark Vincent
88) Xavier Pemmerl 0-4 Gerrit Bij De Leij
89) Yvan van Velthoven 4-0 Felix Frede
91) Sam Harvey 4-0 Juriaan van den Nieuwenhuizen
93) Jos Voets 2-4 Oliver Brown
94) Craig Barber 4-0 Andy Van Landeghem

Friday October 19

After 19.00

95) Tomasz Skalski v Matthew Day
96) Kyren Wilson v Jerom Meeus
97) Oliver Lines v Stuart Carrington
98) Yannick Poulain v James Cahill
100) Maurice Rijk v Mitchell Mann
101) Stuart Wood v Kristof Vermeiren
102) Jeff Cundy v Stephane Ochoiski
103) Kacper Filipiak v Christopher Keogan

Last 128

Friday October 19

09.30

1) Mark Selby 4-0 Jurian Heusdens
2) Mark Davis 4-0 Jurgen van den Bossche
3) Ryan Day 4-3 Hans Blanckaert
4) Dave Harold 4-0 Tony Drago
5) Paul Davison 4-2 Ricky Norris
6) Michael Wild 2-4 Joel Walker
7) Cao Yupeng v Qualifier 5 (w/o)
8) Marcus Campbell 3-4 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
9) Peter Lines 0-4 Marco Fu
10) Craig Steadman 2-4 Elliott Slessor
11) David Gilbert 3-4 Sean O’Sullivan

Not before 11.00

12) Rory McLeod 3-4 Jimmy Robertson
13) John Astley w/o Raphael Profeta
14) Nigel Bond 3-4 Justin Astley
15) Gary Wilson 4-3 Gerard Greene
16) Michael White 4-0 Erwin Goethals
24) John Higgins 4-0 Lee Page

Not before 11.30

17) Barry Hawkins 4-1 Reanne Evans
18) Andrew Norman 0-4 Anthony McGill
19) Allister Carter 4-0 Ryan Causton
20) Jamie Cope 4-0 Jurgen van Roy

Not before 12.30

21) Rod Lawler 4-2 Sydney Wilson
22) Ricky Walden w/o Andy Hicks
23) Michael Holt 4-3 Steve Davis
25) Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Michael Leslie

Not before 13.00

26) Jamie Burnett 4-2 Michael Wasley
27) Liam Highfield 4-2 Ian Glover
28) Joe Perry 4-2 Mike Dunn
34) Alfie Burden 4-2 Gareth Allen

Not before 14.00

33) Joe Swail 4-3 Jordan Brown
35) Ian Burns 4-2 Ben Harrison
36) Mark King 4-0 Thomas Broeckx

Not before 15.30

65) Mark Selby 4-1 Mark Davis
66) Ryan Day 4-1 Dave Harold
67) Paul Davison 4-3 Joel Walker
68) Chris Norbury 4-3 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
69) Marco Fu 4-0 Elliottt Slessor
70) Sean O’Sullivan 2-4 Jimmy Robertson
71) John Astley 4-3 Justin Astley
72) Gary Wilson 3-4 Michael White

Not before 17.00

73) Barry Hawkins 4-2 Anthony McGill
74) Ali Carter 4-1 Jamie Cope
75) Rod Lawler 1-4 Ricky Walden
76) Michael Holt 1-4 John Higgins
77) Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Jamie Burnett
78) Liam Highfield 1-4 Joe Perry
81) Joe Swail 3-4 Alfie Burden
82) Ian Burns 3-4 Mark King

Not before 19.30

97) Mark Selby 4-0 Ryan Day
98) Paul Davison 4-3 Chris Nornury
99) Marco Fu 4-2 Jimmy Robertson
100) John Astley 1-4 Michael White
101) Barry Hawkins 2-4 Ali Carter
102) Ricky Walden 1-4 John Higgins
103) Anthony Hamilton 3-4 Joe Perry
105) Alfie Burden 4-1 Mark King

Saturday October 20

09.30

37) Neil Robertson 4-0 Joe Steele
38) Jimmy White 2-4 Daniel Wells
39) Jak Jones 2-4 Kurt Maflin
40) Allan Taylor 4-1 Gerrit Bij de Leij
41) James Wattana v Yvan van Velthoven w/o
42) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Sebastiaan Vermeylen
43) David Grace 0-4 Tian Pengfei
44) Simon Bedford 4-2 Sam Harvey
45) Andrew Pagett 4-0 Raf Vandermaele
46) Robbie Williams 4-3 Martin O’Donnell
48) Stuart Bingham 4-0 Craig Barber

Not before 11.00

47) Luca Brecel 4-2 Oliver Brown
49) Alan McManus 4-0 Barry Pinches
50) Mark Williams 4-2 Adam Duffy
51) Matthew Stevens 2-4 Graeme Dott
52) Andrew Higginson 4-3 Tomasz Skalski
53) Mark Allen 4-1 Kyren Wilson

Not before 11.30

54) Phil Barnes 2-4 Stuart Carrington
55) Dominic Dale v Peter Ebdon w/o
56) Robert Milkins 3-4 James Cahill
57) Stephen Lee v Aditya Mehta w/o

Not before 12.30

29) Jamie Jones 0-4 Matthew Selt
30) Shaun Murphy 2-4 Ding Junhui
58) Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-2 Fergal O’Brien
59) Ben Woollaston 4-0 Peter Vertommen

Not before 13.00
60) Liang Wenbo 1-4 Mitchell Mann
61) Scott Donaldson 4-0 Kristof Vermeiren
62) Ken Doherty 4-3 Jeff Cundy

Not before 14.00

31) Jack Lisowski 4-1 Jamie O’Neill
32) Judd Trump 4-2 Passakorn Suwannawat
63) Mark Joyce 1-4 Tom Ford
64) Martin Gould 3-4 Christopher Keogan

Not before 15.30

79) Matthew Selt 4-1 Ding Junhui
83) Neil Robertson 4-2 Daniel Wells
84) Kurt Maflin 4-0 Allan Taylor
85) Yvan van Velthoven 0-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
86) Tian Pengfei 4-3 Simon Bedford
87) Andrew Pagett 4-0 Robbie Williams
88) Luca Brecel 1-4 Stuart Bingham
94) Ben Woollaston 4-2 Mitchell Mann

Not before 17.00

80) Jack Lisowski 4-2 Judd Trump
89) Alan McManus 1-4 Mark Williams
90) Graeme Dott 4-0 Andrew Higginson
91) Mark Allen 4-1 Stuart Carrington
92) Peter Ebdon 4-0 James Cahill
93) Aditya Mehta 3-4 Dechewat Poomjaeng
95) Scott Donaldson 2-4 Ken Doherty
96) Tom Ford 4-1 Christopher Keogan

Not before 19.30

104) Matthew Selt 0-4 Jack Lisowski
106) Neil Robertson 4-3 Kurt Maflin
107) Thepchaiyah Un-Nooh 4-3 Tian Pengfei
108) Andrew Pagett 4-2 Stuart Bingham
109) Mark Williams 2-4 Graeme Dott
110) Mark Allen 4-2 Peter Ebdon
111) Dechewat Poomjaeng 1-4 Ben Woollaston
112) Ken Doherty 0-4 Tom Ford

Sunday October 21

10.00

113) Mark Selby 4-3 Paul Davison
114) Marco Fu 4-1 Michael White
115) Ali Carter 4-3 John Higgins
116) Joe Perry 4-3 Jack Lisowski
117) Alfie Burden 3-4 Neil Robertson
118) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-4 Andrew Pagett
119) Graeme Dott 2-4 Mark Allen
120) Ben Woollaston 4-2 Tom Ford

13.00

Quarter Finals
121) Mark Selby 4-0 Marco Fu
122) Ali Carter 4-1 Joe Perry
123) Neil Robertson 3-4 Andrew Pagett
124) Mark Allen 4-3 Ben Woollaston

16.00

Semi Finals
125) Mark Selby 4-0 Ali Carter
126) Andrew Pagett 1-4 Mark Allen

20.00

Final

127) Mark Selby 1-4 Mark Allen